CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 801240

Mr. Gary M. Chaplin
Delmar Products Inc.
400 Christian Lane
P.O. Box 504
Kensington, CT 06037

RE: The tariff classification of acrylic sheets and rod stock from Italy.

Dear Mr. Chaplin:

In your letter dated August 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of sheets and rod stock made of Ceblox Cebloplast acrylic material. The acrylic material is a methyl methacrylate-styrene copolymer. The sheets will be imported in sizes of 12 3/4 inches by 14 1/4 inches and in thicknesses from 0.125 to 1 inch. The rod stock will be imported in lengths of 14 1/4 inches, and in diameters from 0.67 to 0.825 inch. The products are manufactured by the use of a compression molding process.

The applicable subheading for the rod stock will be 3916.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics...of acrylic polymers. The rate of duty will be 18.7 cents per kilogram. The question of classification for the acrylic sheets is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport